Is Salami sliced mild Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- no added hormones australian beef
- sow stall free australian pork
- dextrose
no added hormones australian beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sow Stall Free Australian Pork (75%), No Added Hormones Australian Beef (19%), Salt, Dextrose, Skim Milk Powder, Spices (Pepper, Paprika), Fortified Wine, Lactose (Milk), Smoke Flavouring, Mineral Salt (451), Antioxidant (316), Garlic Powder, Starter Culture, Preservative (250), Wood Smoke.
Check Salami sliced mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salami sliced mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


