Is Salami, Spicy Chub Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork gelatin
- pork
- dextrose
pork gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS (CONTAINS ONION, GARLIC, MUSTARD), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, STARTER CULTURES, BEECHWOOD SMOKE. COATING: SPICES (GARLIC, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, ONION, MUSTARD SEEDS), PORK GELATIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE. CONTAINS MUSTARD.
Check Salami, Spicy Chub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salami, Spicy Chub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Salami, Spicy Chub is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


