Is Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized whole egg
- natural flavor
pasteurized whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vinegars (Cider/distilled), Soybean Oil, Pasteurized Whole Egg, Salt, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Spices, Natural Flavor, Vinegars (Cider/distilled), Natural Flavor
Check Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


