Is Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vinegars (Cider/distilled), Soybean Oil, Pasteurized Whole Egg, Salt, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Spices, Natural Flavor, Vinegars (Cider/distilled), Natural Flavor
Check Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
Salamida Original State Fair Famous Cornell Style Chicken BBQ Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


