Is SALAZON CHOCOLATE CO., DARK CHOCOLATE, WITH SEA SALT & CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCOA BEANS*, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE*. COCOA BUTTER*, LIQUID CARAMEL* (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, SODIUM CIT RATE, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SEA SALT, VANILLA*.*ORGANIC, 'RAIN FOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIEDTM
Check SALAZON CHOCOLATE CO., DARK CHOCOLATE, WITH SEA SALT & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAZON CHOCOLATE CO., DARK CHOCOLATE, WITH SEA SALT & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


