Is Salmon En Croute Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reconstituted fat hard cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- savoury bacon
- skimmed milk
- west country cheddar cheese
- milk
- butter
reconstituted fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Water, Butter (Milk), West Country Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Skimmed Milk, Spinach, Savoury Bacon (Supplies: Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Lemon, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Reconstituted Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract, Salt, Lemon, Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Water, Butter (Milk), West Country Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Skimmed Milk, Spinach, Savoury Bacon (Supplies: Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Lemon, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Reconstituted Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract, Salt, Lemon
Check Salmon En Croute against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon En Croute in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen Dessert, Pie


