Is Salmon Orig Flavor Honey Smoked 8oz - 8 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- atlantic salmon
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon, Water, Salt, Honey, Herbs & Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic, Onion, Color Added Through Feed.
Check Salmon Orig Flavor Honey Smoked 8oz - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon Orig Flavor Honey Smoked 8oz - 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Lay's Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Where to buy
Salmon Orig Flavor Honey Smoked 8oz - 8 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


