Is Salmon Poke Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • edamame beans
  • soy sauce
  • soya beans
  • soy sesame dressing

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), salmon (13%) (Salmo salar) (fish), soy sesame dressing (9%) (water, soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), sugar, rice vinegar, sesame seed oil, modified maize starch, onion purée, spirit vinegar, apple juice concentrate, ginger purée, lemon juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate, garlic powder, white pepper), avocado (6%), seasoned seaweed (5%) (seaweed, apple vinegar, toasted sesame seed oil, white sesame seeds, thickener (agar-agar), rice wine, salt, fructo-oligofructose, red chili, mushroom, tapioca starch, spirulina, colour (curcumin)), edamame beans (4%) (soya), rocket (2%), spring onion (2%), white sesame seeds. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. CAUTION: Although care has been taken to remove bones, small pieces may remain

Check Salmon Poke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go