Is Salmon Poke Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- soy sauce
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), salmon (13%) (Salmo salar) (fish), soy sesame dressing (9%) (water, soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), sugar, rice vinegar, sesame seed oil, modified maize starch, onion purée, spirit vinegar, apple juice concentrate, ginger purée, lemon juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate, garlic powder, white pepper), avocado (6%), seasoned seaweed (5%) (seaweed, apple vinegar, toasted sesame seed oil, white sesame seeds, thickener (agar-agar), rice wine, salt, fructo-oligofructose, red chili, mushroom, tapioca starch, spirulina, colour (curcumin)), edamame beans (4%) (soya), rocket (2%), spring onion (2%), white sesame seeds. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. CAUTION: Although care has been taken to remove bones, small pieces may remain
Check Salmon Poke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon Poke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
About this product
Seafood · Whole


