Is Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • grill flavor

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
grill flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Marinated wild Alaskan salmon offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor and a firm yet flaky texture after grilling. Commonly served as a main course, it is used in weeknight dinners, salads and sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent portion sizes, convenient packaging, and variable seasoning intensity across batches and cooking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Keta Salmon, Water, Olive Oil Blend (canola Oil And Olive Oil), Salt, Natural Flavors (with Smoke And Grill Flavor), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid. Contains Fish

Check Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep