Is SALMON, SMOKY APPLEWOOD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), SPICES, GELATIN, SALT, NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD POWDER [MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR], CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check SALMON, SMOKY APPLEWOOD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySweetSaltySavory
Texture
OilyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishSnackingMeal Prep