Is SALMON, SMOKY APPLEWOOD Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural applewood smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural applewood smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), SPICES, GELATIN, SALT, NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD POWDER [MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR], CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check SALMON, SMOKY APPLEWOOD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySweetSaltySavory
Texture
OilyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishSnackingMeal Prep