Is SALMON SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- nonfat milk solids
- sour cream
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
cultured pasteurized grade a milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, BRINE [SALT, WATER]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), GREEN ONION, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SUGAR, BEET POWDER (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, AQUARESIN PAPRIKA (POLYSORBATE 80, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR]).
Check SALMON SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALMON SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


