Is Salmon Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- freshwater king salmon - oncorhynchus tshawytscha
- hot smoked salmon 25
- fish
- halal gelatine
- milk solids
- milk
- cream
- sour cream & cream cheese
- 621
freshwater king salmon - oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream & Cream Cheese [cream, milk, milk solids, thickeners (natural starch, locust bean gum, carrageenan), halal gelatine, cultures, Hot Smoked Salmon 25% [fish (Freshwater King Salmon - Oncorhynchus tshawytscha), Salt, golden syrup, oak wood smoke], Sriracha 5% [chilli, sugar, garlic, water, acidity regulators (acetic, citric acid), flavour enhancer (621), stabiliser (xanthan), preservative (potassium sorbate)], Lime Juice, Salt, Horopito, Onion.
Check Salmon Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


