Is Salmon Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- freshwater king salmon - oncorhynchus tshawytscha
- hot smoked salmon 25
- fish
- halal gelatine
- 621
freshwater king salmon - oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream & Cream Cheese [cream, milk, milk solids, thickeners (natural starch, locust bean gum, carrageenan), halal gelatine, cultures, Hot Smoked Salmon 25% [fish (Freshwater King Salmon - Oncorhynchus tshawytscha), Salt, golden syrup, oak wood smoke], Sriracha 5% [chilli, sugar, garlic, water, acidity regulators (acetic, citric acid), flavour enhancer (621), stabiliser (xanthan), preservative (potassium sorbate)], Lime Juice, Salt, Horopito, Onion.
Check Salmon Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


