Is Salmon strips & shredded seafood chunks in a spicy mayonnaise, edamame beans, cucumber & lettuce wrapped in sushi rice and seaweed with soy sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimps (27%), cooked rice (water, rice), vegetables (onion, carrot, spring onion, red pepper, garlic, ginger, chilli), soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sesame oil, sugar, salt, modified maize starch, flavouring, acidity regulator: citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, colour: paprika extract, lemon juice concentrate, coriander, cumin, turmeric, black pepper, coriander leaf, parsley, chives, spring onion, garlic powder, ginger powder, chilli powder, lime juice concentrate, fish sauce (fish extract, salt, sugar), oyster sauce (water, oyster extract, sugar, salt, modified maize starch), sesame seeds, egg, milk, wheat, crustaceans, soy, fish

Check Salmon strips & shredded seafood chunks in a spicy mayonnaise, edamame beans, cucumber & lettuce wrapped in sushi rice and seaweed with soy sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sushi · Wrap, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamyProtein Piece
Commonly used for
LunchDining OutMeal PrepSnacking