Is Salmon Teriyaki Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- keta salmon
- fish
- wild caught salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Purple Carrot, Organic Sweet Potato, Wild Caught Salmon (Coho and/or Keta Salmon), Water, Organic Portabello Mushrooms, Organic Kale, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Coconut Aminos, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, FISH (SALMON), TREE NUT (COCONUT)
Check Salmon Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


