Is Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • refinery syrup honey stone gr mustard water
  • atlantic salmon 5
  • santang water canola o salted bourbon bourdon honey granules
  • fish
  • fish atlantic salmon
  • spicel natural flavors bourbon flavor oak extract prop applia grill 1
  • yeast extracte natural shoke flavor
  • foll cel bong mong natural flavor

refinery syrup honey stone gr mustard water

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH ATLANTIC SALMON, COLORADO MARINADE (SEASONING (MALT EXTRACT, SEA SALT DRIED ON DRIED GARLIC, SPICES ONION POWDER, DRED MUSHROOM CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GARLIK POWDER, YEAST EXTRACTE NATURAL SHOKE FLAVOR, GUM ACADA, SANTANG WATER CANOLA O SALTED BOURBON BOURDON HONEY GRANULES (REFINERY SYRUP HONEY STONE GR MUSTARD WATER, VINEGARS (WHITE D WHITE WINE, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SA GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUN, TURMERIC COLOR AND SPICEL NATURAL FLAVORS BOURBON FLAVOR OAK EXTRACT Prop Applia GRILL 1.Prot 2. Plac alum Og 3. Foll Cel Bong Mong NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED SUGAR 4. Grill hydrate 179 CONTAINS: FISH (ATLANTIC SALMON 5. Grill 6. Lets

Check Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch