Is Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic salmon 5
  • fish
  • fish atlantic salmon
  • spicel natural flavors bourbon flavor oak extract prop applia grill 1
  • yeast extracte natural shoke flavor
  • foll cel bong mong natural flavor

atlantic salmon 5

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH ATLANTIC SALMON, COLORADO MARINADE (SEASONING (MALT EXTRACT, SEA SALT DRIED ON DRIED GARLIC, SPICES ONION POWDER, DRED MUSHROOM CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GARLIK POWDER, YEAST EXTRACTE NATURAL SHOKE FLAVOR, GUM ACADA, SANTANG WATER CANOLA O SALTED BOURBON BOURDON HONEY GRANULES (REFINERY SYRUP HONEY STONE GR MUSTARD WATER, VINEGARS (WHITE D WHITE WINE, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SA GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUN, TURMERIC COLOR AND SPICEL NATURAL FLAVORS BOURBON FLAVOR OAK EXTRACT Prop Applia GRILL 1.Prot 2. Plac alum Og 3. Foll Cel Bong Mong NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED SUGAR 4. Grill hydrate 179 CONTAINS: FISH (ATLANTIC SALMON 5. Grill 6. Lets

Check Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch