Is Salonpas Pain Relieving Gel-Patch Maximum Strength - 6 CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • oleic acid
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Lidocaine (4%). Purpose: Topical Anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Aluminum Silicate, Dihydroxyaluminum Aminoacetate, Disodium Edetate, Gelatin, Glycerin, Methylparaben, Oleic Acid, Polyacrylic Acid, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Sodium Polyacrylate, Tartaric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Water.

Check Salonpas Pain Relieving Gel-Patch Maximum Strength - 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salonpas Pain Relieving Gel-Patch Maximum Strength - 6 CT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Patch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft