Is Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk ingredient
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- +1 more
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Milk Ingredient, Green Chilies, Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Lactic Acid, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, White Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Yeast Extract, Beta-carotene, Paprika And Annatto Extracts
Check Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


