Is Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
- natural flavour
- +1 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Milk Ingredient, Green Chilies, Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Lactic Acid, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, White Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Yeast Extract, Beta-carotene, Paprika And Annatto Extracts
Check Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


