Is SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SOY LECITHIN, AND SPICE.
Check SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Liquid, Spreadable


