Is Salsa, Extra Chunky Medium Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (CONTAIN TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, WATER, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHITE VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CILANTRO, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, DRIED ROASTED GARLIC.
Check Salsa, Extra Chunky Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa, Extra Chunky Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
Salsa, Extra Chunky Medium is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Bottle


