Is Salsa Verde Protein Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- lecithin
- natural flavors
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PSYLLIUM HUSK, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR††, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), PAPRIKA POWDER, MALIC ACID, ACACIA GUM, CHIA SEED, STEVIA SWEETENER.
Check Salsa Verde Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa Verde Protein Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

