Is Salt and Chilli Spice Bag Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork chops
- 2000-144125>
pork chops
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Geator of Funky Monkey Foods, Debbie Crowley is a mother of Three and has been cooking homemade meals for over 25 ears but like most people she also enjoys the occasional takeaway. After trying every shop bought Chinese curry sauce, she couldn't find one that tasted like the one from the local takeaway... so she decided to create her own. 2000-144125> Our Salt & Chilli Spice Bag Mix makes the perfect seasoning for Shredded Chicken, Wings, Goujons, Pork Chops, Prawns, Roast potatoes, Barbecue or simply sprinkle over chips The possibilites are endless. and by Funky Monkey Foods Ltd, 55 Premier Business park, Ballycoolin road lin www.funkymonkeyfoods.ie Email: info@funkymonkeyfoods. kefoods funkymonkeyfoods funkymonkeyfoods Pfun
Check Salt and Chilli Spice Bag Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt and Chilli Spice Bag Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


