Is Salt and pepper cashews Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cashew nuts (91%), sunflower oil, rice flour, black pepper, sea salt, white pepper, sugar, flavourings, rapeseed oil, acidity regulator: citric acid, nollibion typical values allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredient in bold, may also contain other nuts, peanuts, milk, mustard and soya, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings, warning: small children can choke on nuts, although every effort has been made to remove shell, some small fragments may remain,

Check Salt and pepper cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SaltyNuttyPepperySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping