Is Salt & Pepper Chicken with Nofry Rice and Veg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate
  • 621

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Salt & Pepper Chicken (Chicken Breast (40%), Peppers, Carrot, Paprika, Broccoli, Green Peas, Green Beans, Sweetcorn, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tomato, Soy Sauce, Water, Sugar, Soy Bean (SOYA), Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Oyster Extract (10%), Water, Molasses), Modified Corn Starch, Flavour Enhancer (621), Wheat Flour (WHEAT), Colour (150A), SESAME, Vegetable Oil (SOY BEAN OIL), Chillis, Onion, Cornflour, Dried Parsley, Spring Onion, Salt, Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin), Spices (Cinnamon, Turmeric, Powder, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Acidity Regulator (Lactic acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Rice Basmati Rice, Soy Sauce (contains SOYA), Oyster Sauce (contains SOYA), Black Pepper, Vinegar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate)) Allergens shown in BOLD

Check Salt & Pepper Chicken with Nofry Rice and Veg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.