Is Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Lemon-Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lemon-lime flavor
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
natural lemon-lime flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium (as Calcium Gluconate) 10 mg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate) 6 mg, Sodium (as Sodium Citrate Tribasic) 100 mg (1% DV), Potassium (as Potassium Citrate) 30 mg (<1% DV). Other ingredients: Dextrates, dextrose, citric acid, stearic acid, natural lemon-lime flavor, crospovidone, malic acid, silica, magnesium stearate, Reb A (stevia extract).
Check Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Lemon-Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Lemon-Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


