Is Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Lemon-Lime Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural lemon-lime flavor
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • as magnesium citrate
  • +3 more

natural lemon-lime flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
dextrose
as magnesium citrate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium (as Calcium Gluconate) 10 mg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate) 6 mg, Sodium (as Sodium Citrate Tribasic) 100 mg (1% DV), Potassium (as Potassium Citrate) 30 mg (<1% DV). Other ingredients: Dextrates, dextrose, citric acid, stearic acid, natural lemon-lime flavor, crospovidone, malic acid, silica, magnesium stearate, Reb A (stevia extract).

Check Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Lemon-Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go