Is Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Lemon-Lime Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- natural lemon-lime flavor
- as calcium gluconate
- dextrose
- +1 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium (as Calcium Gluconate) 10 mg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate) 6 mg, Sodium (as Sodium Citrate Tribasic) 100 mg (1% DV), Potassium (as Potassium Citrate) 30 mg (<1% DV). Other ingredients: Dextrates, dextrose, citric acid, stearic acid, natural lemon-lime flavor, crospovidone, malic acid, silica, magnesium stearate, Reb A (stevia extract).
Check Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Lemon-Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Lemon-Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


