Is SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SALT & VINEGAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sharp seasoning delivers a pronounced salty-and-vinegary bite across thin, crisp slices that offer a consistent crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment; reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying texture while some report occasional uneven seasoning or fragile chips and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Sunflower, And/or Corn Oil), Unmodified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sodium Diacetate, Lactose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Malic Acid, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk And Soy

Check SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go