Is SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SALT & VINEGAR Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, sharp seasoning delivers a pronounced salty-and-vinegary bite across thin, crisp slices that offer a consistent crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment; reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying texture while some report occasional uneven seasoning or fragile chips and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sharp seasoning delivers a pronounced salty-and-vinegary bite across thin, crisp slices that offer a consistent crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment; reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying texture while some report occasional uneven seasoning or fragile chips and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Sunflower, And/or Corn Oil), Unmodified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sodium Diacetate, Lactose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Malic Acid, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk And Soy
Check SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SALT & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


