Is SALT & VINEGAR POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy vinegar bite balanced with pronounced salt delivers a sharp, savory flavor; thin, crisp slices offer a loud, brittle crunch and sturdy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich side or party snack, and mentioned in reviews for bold taste and reliable, long-lasting crispness texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil Or A Blend Of Peanut Oil And Canola, Corn, Or Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin (Derived From Corn), Salt, Lactose, Malic Acid, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate

Check SALT & VINEGAR POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SALT & VINEGAR POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 2 retailers

AmazonKroger

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go