Is SALT & VINEGAR POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy vinegar bite balanced with pronounced salt delivers a sharp, savory flavor; thin, crisp slices offer a loud, brittle crunch and sturdy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich side or party snack, and mentioned in reviews for bold taste and reliable, long-lasting crispness texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil Or A Blend Of Peanut Oil And Canola, Corn, Or Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin (Derived From Corn), Salt, Lactose, Malic Acid, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate

Check SALT & VINEGAR POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SALT & VINEGAR POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 2 retailers

AmazonKroger

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go