Is SALT & VINEGAR POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy vinegar bite balanced with pronounced salt delivers a sharp, savory flavor; thin, crisp slices offer a loud, brittle crunch and sturdy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich side or party snack, and mentioned in reviews for bold taste and reliable, long-lasting crispness texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil Or A Blend Of Peanut Oil And Canola, Corn, Or Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin (Derived From Corn), Salt, Lactose, Malic Acid, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate

Check SALT & VINEGAR POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SALT & VINEGAR POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 2 retailers

AmazonKroger

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go