Is SALT WATER TAFFY FLAVORED SWEET SUMMER CANDY, SALT WATER TAFFY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- natural and artificial flavors
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF; EGG WHITES, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED , RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER).
Check SALT WATER TAFFY FLAVORED SWEET SUMMER CANDY, SALT WATER TAFFY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT WATER TAFFY FLAVORED SWEET SUMMER CANDY, SALT WATER TAFFY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


