Is Salted Brown Butter Cookie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, GRAHAM FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI', MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN

Check Salted Brown Butter Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go