Is SALTED CARAMEL APPLE PECAN LAYERED NUT BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED NUTS (CASHEWS, PECANS, ALMONDS), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA), DATE PASTE, PUFFED BROWN RICE, ORGANIC PALM OIL, BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED APPLES (UNSULFURED APPLES, SUGAR), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check SALTED CARAMEL APPLE PECAN LAYERED NUT BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go