Is Salted caramel Cannoli Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), GUAR GUM, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CREAM (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRUS FIBER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR), SALTED CARAMEL CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALTED FLAXSEED, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR), TAPIOCA STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, LECITHIN, VANILLA, ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS)). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Salted caramel Cannoli Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping