Is SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic rolled oats
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • natural flavors
  • organic natural flavors

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA (FOR COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ANNATTO (FOR COLOR). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go