Is Salted caramel cheesecake pots Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel cheesecake pots

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base 25% (Fortified _Wheat_ Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (E500ii, E503ii), Salt), Double Cream (_Milk_), Caramel Sauce 14% (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Water, Sugar, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Preservative (E202), Potassium Sorbate), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese 14% (_Milk_) (Skimmed _Milk_, Cream (_Milk_), Permeate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Bacterial Starter Culture), Sugar, Dark Chocolate 5% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (_Soya_ Lecithin)), Full Fat Soft Cheese 5% (_Milk_), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, _Milk_, Caramel Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate (E202)).

Check Salted caramel cheesecake pots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep