Is Salted Caramel Chocolate Flavour Sweet & Salty Granola Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- whole grain oats
- natural flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain oats, Roasted peanuts, Corn syrup, Sugar, Semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Palm kernel oil, Rice flour, Fructose, Cashews roasted in safflower oil, Almonds, Glycerin, Tapioca syrup, Modified milk ingredient, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Partially defatted peanut flour, Barley malt extract, Cocoa, Refined peanut oil, Baking soda, Monoglycerides, Natural flavour, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract
Check Salted Caramel Chocolate Flavour Sweet & Salty Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Chocolate Flavour Sweet & Salty Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Snack · Bar


