Is Salted Caramel Chocolate Flavour Sweet & Salty Granola Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk ingredient
- glycerin
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavour
- semisweet chocolate chunks
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain oats, Roasted peanuts, Corn syrup, Sugar, Semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Palm kernel oil, Rice flour, Fructose, Cashews roasted in safflower oil, Almonds, Glycerin, Tapioca syrup, Modified milk ingredient, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Partially defatted peanut flour, Barley malt extract, Cocoa, Refined peanut oil, Baking soda, Monoglycerides, Natural flavour, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract
Check Salted Caramel Chocolate Flavour Sweet & Salty Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Chocolate Flavour Sweet & Salty Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Snack · Bar


