Is Salted Caramel & Chocolate Ganache Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dark skimmed milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • 55% whipping cream
  • 24% milk chocolate

dark skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter**, 55% Whipping Cream (Milk), 24% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Lecithins** (Soy), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass**; Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Water, Butter (Milk), Dark Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Sugar, Cocoa Mass**; Agent: Agar; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickener: Pectin. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Salted Caramel & Chocolate Ganache against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dessert · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCaramel
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing