Is Salted Caramel, Chocolate & Honeycomb Cheesecake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • beef gelatine
  • calcium carbonate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (29%) (Skimmed Milk, Cream [Milk], Permeate, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser Blend (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)), Digestive Biscuit Crumb (20%) (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamine, Nicotinamide), Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Caramel (12%) (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup (Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Water, Sugar, Salted Butter [Milk], Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring), Whipping Cream [Milk], Caster Sugar, Salted Butter [Milk], Dark Chocolate (4%) [Milk] (Sugar (44.77%), Cocoa Mass (42.78%), Cocoa Butter (11.94%), Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Coated Honeycomb (4%) [Wheat Gluten] (White Granulated Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate), Free Range Pasteurised Egg White (Thickener: Guar Gum), Chocolate Honeycomb (2%) [Wheat Gluten] (Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Cinder Toffee Centre (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Beef Gelatine, Sea Salt.

Check Salted Caramel, Chocolate & Honeycomb Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyHoney
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go