Is SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PROTEIN + SLIM BOOST BAR, SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein crisps
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, PEA PROTEIN, ALMOND BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, CHIA SEEDS, FLAX SEED, QUINOA, DATES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BLOOD ORANGE EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PROTEIN + SLIM BOOST BAR, SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PROTEIN + SLIM BOOST BAR, SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


