Is SALTED CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CRISP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltitol, Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Water, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sea Salt, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin,allergens & Warnings:contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanut, Wheat, Tree Nut, Sesame And Egg
Check SALTED CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SALTED CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CRISP is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


