Is SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE NUT, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy nuts encased in bittersweet chocolate deliver rich caramel and saline contrast; texture alternates crisp and chewy, creating a layered bite. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, dessert toppings and small gifts. Reviews often note balanced sweet and salty interplay, satisfying crunch, and packaging notes about sweetness and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED NUTS (PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA POWDER, SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, HONEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CRISP RICE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE NUT, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go