Is SALTED CARAMEL ESPRESSO LOW FAT COFFEE LOWFAT FROZEN YOGURT WITH SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO FLAVORED CHUNKS, SALTED CARAMEL ESPRESSO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate espresso flavored chunks

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: NONFAT MILK, SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA), SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO FLAVORED CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COFFEE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, COFFEE EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check SALTED CARAMEL ESPRESSO LOW FAT COFFEE LOWFAT FROZEN YOGURT WITH SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO FLAVORED CHUNKS, SALTED CARAMEL ESPRESSO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go